Motor Bella Privacy Policy

Motor Bella, LLC (Motor Bella) and its affiliated entities (“us,” “we” or “our”) created this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) to ensure the confidence of our visitors and clients (“you” or “your”) with our website (the “Site”) and any associated mobile apps (the “App”), and to demonstrate our commitment to fair information practices and to protect your privacy.  We may update this policy, so please check back periodically. When we update this policy, we will also revise the “Last Updated” date at the bottom of this privacy policy. If you continue to visit and use the Site and/or the App, you thereby acknowledge, agree to, and consent to the changes.

We encourage you to read this policy to learn more about what information we collect, how we use it, and how you can opt-out of receiving communications from us. Additionally, this policy includes information about how we endeavor to protect your data. If you have any questions about our collection and use of your information, please contact us.

Information We Collect

  1. Traffic Data Collected. We automatically track and collect the following information when you visit our Site and/or use the App, including your: (i) IP address; (ii) domain server; (iii) type of computer; and (iv) type of web browser (collectively “Traffic Data”). Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify you but is helpful to improve your experience on the Site and/or App and to track usage. We may also use “cookies” to customize content specific to your interests, to ensure that you do not see the same promotional content repeatedly and to store your password (if one is required to be issued) so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit the Site and/or App.
  2. Personal Information Collected. In order for you to access certain services and/or to purchase products offered at the Site and/or through the App, we may require you to provide us with information that personally identifies you (“Personal Information”). Personal Information may include: (i) Contact Data (such as your name, mailing and e-mail addresses); (ii) Financial Data (such as your account or credit card number); and (iii) Demographic Data (such as your zip code, age and income). If you communicate with us by email, or complete survey forms online, any information you provide may be collected as Personal Information.

Motor Bella only collects and stores the Personal Information that you have chosen to voluntarily provide. We may collect Personal Information in various ways, including, but not limited to, when users visit the Site and/or use the App, click on links on the Site or App, register on the Site or App, place an order, subscribe to an electronic communication, contact Motor Bella via an email address provided in a hyperlink, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site and App.

We use the Personal Information as follows:

Except as described in this Privacy Policy or at the time we request the information, we do not sell or rent your Personal Information to others.  We may use third party service providers to help us operate the Site and/or App and to conduct related activities on our behalf, such as distribution of electronic communications or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes if you have given us your permission.

Providing Personal Data to Others

Your personal information is stored on secure servers that are not accessible by third parties. We provide you with the capability to transmit your personal information via secured and encrypted channels if you use a similarly equipped web browser. We will obtain your permission to release your personal information before allowing you to use any of our services that require us to release your personal information to a third party.

Non-personally Identifiable Information

We also collect non-personally identifiable information about your visit to our Site and/or use of our App. This information is aggregated and cannot be used to identify you personally.  We may share this generic, non-personally identifiable regarding visitors and users with our business partners, affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

We use your non-personally identifiable information to manage our Site and our App. We may use this data to customize and tailor your experience on the Site and/or App, in order to display content that may interest you according to your preferences.

Cookies

We use “cookies.”  A “cookie” is a file containing a string of letters or numbers sent to your browser from a web server and stored by your computer. Cookies allow us to better and more personally serve you, as well as assisting us in tracking visits to the Site, and to measure visitor patterns. This information is not personally identifiable and is used only to improve our Site. We do not use cookies to retrieve personal information from your computer.  We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to disclose or utilize any of this information in aggregate form, for any purpose. You may modify your web browser settings to accept or reject any or all cookies. If you choose to reject all cookies, you will not be able to access certain parts of the Site.

You may have certain rights under the Communications Act, Federal Trade Commission Act, and other state, federal, and international statutes such as CASL and GDPR that may also apply.

User Choice/ OPT OUT

You may choose not to provide us with any personal information. In that case you can still access and use much of the Site; however you will not be able to access and use portions of the Site or App that require your personal information. If you do not wish to receive information and promotional material from us or from some of our partners, you may select the appropriate “opt out” option each time we ask you for personal information.

International Transfer of Information

If you choose to provide us with personally identifiable information, it may be stored in the United States and in other jurisdictions. If you are visiting our websites from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use, please note that your personally identifiable information may be transferred to the United States, and to other jurisdictions, which may not have the same data protection laws as the European Union and may not afford many of the rights conferred upon data subjects in the European Union. You acknowledge that: (i) your personally identifiable information may be used for the uses identified above in accordance with this Privacy Policy; and (ii) your personally identifiable information may be transferred to the United States, or other jurisdictions as indicated above.  However, transfers of personally identifiable information by European citizens will be protected by appropriate safeguards regulated by our European Commission, the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) of the European Union.

Security

We are committed to using all commercially reasonable efforts to maintaining the security of your Personal Information. We adopt appropriate data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our site. Sensitive and private data exchange between the site and its users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures. However, you should keep in mind that our sites are run on software, hardware, and networks, any component of which may, from time to time, require maintenance or experience problems or breaches of security beyond our control. While we take steps to protect your personal information and keep it secure, you also play a role in protecting your information. You must maintain the security of your online transactions by not sharing your passwords and account information with any unauthorized parties. Please also be aware that despite our best intentions and the guidelines outlined in this privacy policy, no data transmission over the Internet or encryption method can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or from our sites, and therefore you use our Sites at your own risk.

Data Retention

We will keep your personal information for no longer than is necessary to perform the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Applicable law may require us to hold certain information for specific periods.

Individual Rights of European Union Residents

For residents of the European Union only. Under European data protection law, in certain circumstances, you have the right to:

Also, where you believe that we have not complied with its obligation under this privacy policy or European law, you have the right to make a complaint to an EU Data Protection Authority, such as the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us using the Contact Us page.

We will store your personal information, in a form which permits us to identify you, for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which the personal information is processed. These rights may be limited in some situations, for example, where we can demonstrate that we have a legal requirement to process your information. In some instances, this may mean that we are able to retain your information even if you withdraw your consent.  We may retain and use your personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements and rights, or if it is not technically reasonably feasible to remove it.  Consistent with these requirements, we will try to delete your personal information quickly upon your request.  We hope we can satisfy any queries you may have about the way we process your data. If you have any concerns about how we process your data or would like to opt-out of receiving marketing communications, please contact us.

You have the right to confirmation of whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information.   That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Provided the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee.

For residents of the European Union, in the event you have unresolved concerns, you also have the right to complain to a data protection authority.

Children’s Privacy Statement

This children’s privacy statement explains our practices with respect to the online collection and use of personal information from children under the age of 13, and provides important information on your rights under federal law with respect to such information.

  1. We do NOT knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13 as part of the Site and/or the App. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personally identifiable information from a user under the age of 13 through the Site or App, we will delete such information from our records.
  2. Because we do not collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13 as part of the Site or App, we also do NOT knowingly distribute such information to third parties.
  3. We do NOT knowingly allow children under the age of 13 to publicly post or otherwise distribute personally identifiable contact information through the Site or App.
  4. Because we do not collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13 as part of the Site or App, we do NOT condition the participation in the Site or App’s online activities of a child under 13 on providing personally identifiable information.

Lost or Stolen Information

For those who are registered to use the site for specialized services or to purchase products, you must promptly notify us if your credit card, user name or password is lost, stolen or used without permission. In such an event, we will cancel that credit card number, user name or password and update our records accordingly.

Other Limits to Your Privacy

The Site contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. Please understand that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes subject to the privacy policies and practices of those site. We have no control over its use and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

Contact

If you have any questions or comments regarding our Privacy Policy or our sites, please contact us using the Contact Us form.

You can also write to us at:

Motor Bella
1900 West Big Beaver Road
Suite 100
Troy, MI 48084

 

 

Last Updated: 6-03-2021

 

4817-9467-6716, v. 1